Equipment list

Rheometry

Equipment Supervisor Email Location
Controlled Strain Rheometer (HAAKE) Raul Cavalida Bldg 167, 114
Controlled Stress Rheometer AR-G2 Raul Cavalida Bldg 167, 101
Filtration Rig (AR I; Direct Air Driven) Raul Cavalida Bldg 167, 101
Shane Usher
Filtration Rig (AR II; Direct Air Driven) Raul Cavalida Bldg 167, 101
Shane Usher
Filtration Rig (Mk I) Raul Cavalida Bldg 167, 101
Shane Usher
Fitration Rig (Mk II) Raul Cavalida Bldg 167, 101
Shane Usher
Filtration Rig (Mk III; High Pressure) Raul Cavalida Bldg 167, 101
Shane Usher
Intrinsic Viscometer (Schott ViscoDoser AUS 20) Raul Cavalida Bldg 165, 2.23
LUMifuge Shane Usher Bldg 167, 101
Twin Drive Rheometer MCR 702 (Anton Paar) Raul Cavalida Bldg 167, 101

Microscopy, Particle & Surface Analysis

Equipment Supervisor Email Location
AnaLight Bio200: DPI (Farfield) JJ Richardson Bldg 165, 1.18
Steve Spoljaric
Atomic Force Microscope (AFM; Asylum MFP-3D) Pietro Tomanin Bldg 165, 1.16
Steve Spoljaric
Atomic Force Microscope (AFM; Nanowizard BioAFM) Pietro Tomanin Bldg 165, 1.16
Steve Spoljaric
Binary Gas Adsorption (BELSORP-BG) Liang Liu Bldg 165, G.09
Catalyst Evaluation (Belsorp BELCAT)‡ Ranjeet Singh Bldg 154, 4.03
Elemental Analyser (Leco Trumac) Bhagya Yatipanthalawa Bldg 165, 2.26
Nature Poddar
Ellipsometer Steve Spoljaric Bldg 165, 1.11
Qizhi Zhong
Instron 5848 Microtester Javad Jafari Bldg 167, 209
Michael Maier
Instron 5944 2 kN Microtester Javad Jafari Bldg 167, 209
Michael Maier
Interfacial Tension Instrument Wen (April) Li Bldg 165, 211
Malvern Mastersizer 3000 Raul Cavalida Bldg 167, 1.1
Potentiostat/Galvanostat with FRA Pietro Tomanin Bldg 165, 1.18
Scanco microCT 50 Fatemeh Malekipour fmal@unimelb.edu.au Bldg 170, E111
Zeta Probe (Colloidal Dynamics) George Franks gvfranks@unimelb.edu.au Bldg 167, 1st Fl
Zetasizer (Malvern) Christina Cortez christina.cortez@unimelb.edu.au Bldg 165, 1.18
Yingjie Hu

Spectroscopic Analysis

Equipment Supervisor Email Location
ASAP 2010 (Micrometics) Ranjeet Singh ranjeet.singh@unimelb.edu.au Bldg 154, 4.04
Atomic Absorption Spectrometer (AAS) Wen (April) Li Bldg 165, G03
Fluoresence Spectrophotometer (Fluorolog; Horiba) Steve Spoljaric Bldg 165,1.12A
Agata Glab
FT-IR Spectrometer (Bruker) Steve Spoljaric Bldg 165, 1.18
Gan Lin glin1@student.unimelb.edu.au
ICP (Varian) Wen (April) Li Bldg 165, G03
Microplate Reader Infinite M200 Pro (Tecan) Yutian Ma yutianm@student.unimelb.edu.au Bldg 165, 1.10
OWLS 210 (Optical Waveguide Lightmode Spectroscope) Pietro Tomanin Bldg 165, 1.18
Steve Spoljaric
UV-VIS Spectrophotometer (Cary 3) Greg Martin Bldg 165, 2.23
UV-VIS Spectrophotometer (SPECORD 250 PLUS) Steve Spoljaric Bldg 165, 1.18
Shuaijun Pan shuaijunp@student.unimelb.edu.au
UV-VIS Spectrophotometer (Cary; with microplate reader) Javad Jafari Bldg 167, 2.06

Thermal Analysis

Equipment Supervisor Email Location
Differential Scanning Calorimeter (Perkin Elmer) George Chen gechen@unimelb.edu.au Bldg 165, G06
Liang Liu
TGA-FTIR (Netzsch) Jack Churchill jackgc@student.unimelb.edu.au Bldg 165, G06
Thermogravimetry/Differential Thermal Analysis (Perkin Elmer) Laura Jukes Bldg 167, 204
Thermomechanical Analysis (Perkin Elmer) Laura Jukes Bldg 167, 204

General

Equipment Supervisor Email Location
3D Bioplotter (Envisiontec) Nick Shepelin Bldg 167, G09
Chamber Furnace (Shimaden FP93 controller) Yutian Ma yutianm@student.unimelb.edu.au Bldg 166, Ground Fl
Chamber Furnace (Shimaden FP21 controller) Tian Zheng Bldg 167, G06
Crushing & Grinding Facility - Essa Ring Mill Laura Jukes Bldg 167, Basement
Crushing & Grinding Facility - Jar Roller Mill Laura Jukes Bldg 167, Basement
Electrospray/Electrospin Apparatus Hazem Alkazemi Bldg 167, 209
Freeze-dryer (Heto Drywinner) Pietro Tomanin Bldg 165, 1.15
Steve Spoljaric
Gas Chromatograph (Agilent 4980B) Liang Liu Bldg 165, G06
HPLC (Agilent 1200) Rebecca McQuillan Bldg 165, G06
Qiuyue (Lilly) Wang
HPLC (Shimadzu) George Chen gechen@unimelb.edu.au Bldg 165, G19
Ion Chromatograph (Dionex) Shirley Xu xiaoyinx@student.unimelb.edu.au Bldg 165, G09
Ion Chromatograph (Thermo Fisher Scientific) Shirley Xu xiaoyinx@student.unimelb.edu.au Bldg 165, G09
OptiMax Synthesis Workstation Masood Sheikh Alivand msheikhaliva@student.unimelb.edu.au Bldg 165, G09
George Chen gechen@unimelb.edu.au
QCM (frequency) Yi (David) Ju Bldg 165, 1.18
Jiaying Song
QCM E4 (Q-Sense) Yi (David) Ju Bldg 165, 1.18
Jiaying Song
Thermomixer Comfort I (Eppendorf) Steve Spoljaric Bldg 165, 1.15
Thermomixer Comfort II (Eppendorf) Steve Spoljaric Bldg 165, 1.12A
Thermomixer Comfort III (Eppendorf) Steve Spoljaric Bldg 165, 1.18
UPLC (Agilent 1290 Infinity II) Frank Wu Bldg 165, 211
Vacuum Pump (Edwards RV5) Steve Spoljaric Bldg 165, 1.15

‡ Rates are per day – instrument can only be booked 24 hours at a time

Equipment Pricelist

Equipment pricelist
(Login required)