Research students

  1. Mohamed Abdellah

    Thesis title:
    SRNF applications
    Supervisor:
    Prof Sandra Kentish
    Discipline/Group:
    Membranes Group
    Location:
    Room 3.0, Building 166

    + 61 3 8344 8863

  2. Nick Adamson

    Thesis title:
    Flexible and transparent thin film piezoelectric nanogenerators
    Supervisor:
    Prof Amanda Ellis
    Discipline/Group:
    Ellis research group
    Location:
    Room G09, C&BE Building 167

    + 61 3 9035 5222

  3. Rasheed Adewale

    Supervisor:
    Dr Gabriel Da Silva
    Location:
    Room 172, Chemistry Building 153
  4. Mr Mohammad Alam

    Supervisor:
    Dr Gabriel Da Silva
    Location:
    Room B07, C&BE Building 167
  5. Saddam Al Hammadi

    Supervisor:
    Dr Gabriel Da Silva
    Location:
    Room 172, Chemistry Building 173
  6. Ms Stephanie Allison

    Supervisor:
    Prof Greg Qiao
    Discipline/Group:
    Polymer Science
    Location:
    Room 5.01, Chemistry East Building 154

    + 61 3 8344 8678

  7. Avinash Ashok

    Thesis title:
    Understanding the colloidal interactions of nano-rods in non-adsorbing polyelectrolyte solution using total internal reflection microscopy
    Supervisor:
    Prof Ray Dagastine
    Discipline/Group:
    Dagastine Group
    Location:
    Room 213, C&BE Building 165

    + 61 3 8344 3084

  8. Ms Tianyi (Alisa) Bai

    Thesis title:
    Polymer Surfactant Interactions in Emulsions
    Supervisor:
    Prof Ray Dagastine
    Discipline/Group:
    Dagastine Group
    Location:
    Room B07, Desk 4, C&BE Building 167

    + 61 3 8344 6640

  9. Mr Matthew Biviano

    Thesis title:
    Nano-mechanical aspects and particle interactions in micro-encapsulation
    Supervisor:
    Prof Ray Dagastine
    Discipline/Group:
    Dagastine Group
    Location:
    Room 807, C&BE Building 167 & 165

    + 61 3 8344 6640

  10. Yang Cao

    Thesis title:
    Processable Graphene-based Soft Materials
    Supervisor:
    Prof Dan Li
    Discipline/Group:
    Dan Li Group
    Location:
    Room 301, C&BE Building 166
  11. Nicholas Chan

    Thesis title:
    Ocular disease treatment via the use of alternative drug delivery techniques
    Supervisor:
    Prof Greg Qiao
    Discipline/Group:
    Polymer Science
    Location:
    Chemistry East Wing Building 154, Room 510
  12. Shareen Chan

    Thesis title:
    3D printing of multi-scale porous ceramics
    Supervisor:
    Prof George Franks
    Discipline/Group:
    Ceramics and Minerals Processing Group
    Location:
    Room G07, C&BE Building 167
  13. Kaifei Chen

    Thesis title:
    Admission and release of guest molecules in microporous materials by the stimuli of electrical field
    Supervisor:
    Dr Kevin (Gang) Li
    Discipline/Group:
    Clean Energy Laboratory
    Location:
    Room B07, C&BE Building 167
  14. Jingqu Chen

    Supervisor:
    Prof Frank Caruso
    Discipline/Group:
    Nanostructured Interfaces and Materials Science
    Location:
    Room 121, C&BE Building 165
  15. Mr Jack Churchill

    Thesis title:
    Remediation of contaminated meltwater in remote climates
    Supervisor:
    Assoc Prof Kathryn Mumford
    Discipline/Group:
    Solvents Group
    Location:
    Room 228, C&BE Building 165

    + 61 3 8344 8863

  16. Ewa Czuba-Wojnilowicz

    Supervisor:
    Prof Frank Caruso
    Discipline/Group:
    Nanostructured Interfaces and Materials Science
    Location:
    Room 108, Building 165

    + 61 3 8344 4314

  17. Mr David Danaci

    Thesis title:
    Carbon dioxide capture from natural gas: development of adsorbents and accompanying processes
    Supervisor:
    Prof Paul Webley
    Discipline/Group:
    Clean Energy Laboratory
    Location:
    Room 4.06, Level 4, Bdg 154

    +61 3 9035 8765

  18. Ms Tanweepriya Das

    Thesis title:
    Understanding the interaction between surface and anisotropic Janus nanoparticles formed by Nano-lithographic method
    Supervisor:
    Prof Ray Dagastine
    Discipline/Group:
    Dagastine Group
    Location:
    Room 213, Building 165

    + 61 3 8344 3084

  19. Mr Erico de Godois Baroni

    Thesis title:
    Evaluating the relative potential of various microalgae as biorefinery feedstocks
    Supervisor:
    Assoc Prof Greg Martin
    Discipline/Group:
    Algal Processing Group
    Location:
    Room 227, Desk 9, C&BE Building 165

    + 61 3 8344 4888

  20. Bhanu Devnani

    Thesis title:
    Microstructure, analysis and processing of dairy and food products
    Supervisor:
    Prof Sally Gras
    Discipline/Group:
    Gras Research Group
    Location:
    Room 103, Bio 21 Institute

    + 61 3 8344 2256

  21. Nilanka Ekanayake

    Thesis title:
    Modelling the cell-free-layer in complex blood vessel geometries
    Supervisor:
    Assoc Prof Dalton Harvie
    Discipline/Group:
    Fluid Dynamics
    Location:
    Room B07, Building 167

    +61 3 8344 6640

  22. Nina Fatma Ali

    Thesis title:
    Assessing Learning of Safety Using Concept Maps
    Supervisor:
    Prof David Shallcross
    Discipline/Group:
    Engineering Learning Unit
    Location:
    Room 227, Building 165
  23. Agata Glab

    Thesis title:
    Engineering sugar-polymer based nanoparticles with bioresponsive properties
    Supervisor:
    Dr Francesca Cavalieri
    Discipline/Group:
    Nanostructured Interfaces and Materials Science

    +61 3 8344 4314

  24. Ms Yiyuan Han

    Thesis title:
    Nanotechnology based hydrogels for biological applications
    Supervisor:
    Prof Frank Caruso
    Discipline/Group:
    Nanostructured Interfaces and Materials Science
    Location:
    Room 124, C&BE Building 165

    +61 3 9035 8152

  25. Mr Eric Hoefgen

    Thesis title:
    Combining shear and filtration: A new perspective on dewatering
    Supervisor:
    Dr Anthony Stickland
    Prof Peter Scales
    Prof Robin Batterham
    Discipline/Group:
    The Sludge Group
    Location:
    Room 1.08 (Desk 4), C&BE Building 167

    +61 3 9035 5670

  26. Mr Stephen Homer

    Thesis title:
    Hierarchical structure function relationships in mined biopolymer systems
    Supervisor:
    Prof David Dunstan
    Discipline/Group:
    Complex Fluids
  27. Ms Elaheh Hosseini

    Thesis title:
    Application of pulsed membrane contactor for CO2 capturing from flue gas
    Supervisor:

    Dr Colin Scholes

    Prof Geoff Stevens

    Discipline/Group:
    Gas Membrane Group
    Location:
    Room 215, C&BE Building 165
  28. Ms Yingjie Hu

    Thesis title:
    Engineering nanomedicines for cancer therapy
    Supervisor:
    Prof Frank Caruso
    Discipline/Group:
    Nanostructured Interfaces and Materials Science
    Location:
    Room 108, C&BE Building 165
  29. Mr Lei Huang

    Thesis title:
    Modular nanoparticles for targeted drug delivery
    Supervisor:
    Prof Frank Caruso
    Discipline/Group:
    Nanostructured Interfaces and Materials Science
    Location:
    Room 106, Building 165

    + 61 3 8344 4314

  30. Mr Tao Huang

    Thesis title:
    Biomaterials fabrication for tissue engineering
    Supervisor:
    Assoc Prof Andrea O’Connor
    Dr Daniel Heath
    Discipline/Group:
    Tissue Engineering
    Location:
    Room 208, C&BE Building 167
  31. Yu-Wen (Evelyn) Huang

    Supervisor:
    Prof Greg Qiao
    Discipline/Group:
    Polymer Science
    Location:
    Room 5.10, C&BE Building 167

    + 61 3 8344 8678

  32. Ms Emily Jamieson

    Thesis title:
    Understanding colloidal adhesion in polymer surfactant systems: development towards a high throughput surface force measurement
    Supervisor:
    Prof Ray Dagastine
    Discipline/Group:
    Dagastine Group
    Location:
    Room 213, C&BE Building 165

    + 61 3 8344 3084

  33. Dinesh Srikar Karra

    Thesis title:
    Interfacial Phenomena and Drop Coalescence in oil-water systems relevant to enhanced oil recovery and solvent extraction
    Supervisor:
    Prof Ray Dagastine
    Discipline/Group:
    Dagastine Group

    +61 3 8344 3084

  34. Masih Karimi Alavijeh

    Thesis title:
    Enzymatic synthesis of lactose-based oligosaccharides
    Supervisor:
    Prof Sandra Kentish
    Location:
    Room 301, Old Metallurgy (Building 166)
  35. Pawan Kumar

    Thesis title:
    Wetting on rough surfaces
    Supervisor:
    Assoc Prof Dalton Harvie
    Discipline/Group:
    Fluid Dynamics
    Location:
    Room 204, C&BE Building 167

    + 61 3 8344 6640

  36. Mr Sam Law

    Thesis title:
    Lipase Based In-situ Transesterification in Wet Microalgal Paste
    Supervisor:
    Assoc Prof Greg Martin
    Discipline/Group:
    Algal Processing Group
    Location:
    Room 224, C&BE Building 165

    + 61 3 8344 6618

  37. Ms Shiyao Li

    Thesis title:
    Study on the protein corona of Metal-Phenolic Network capsules and its influence on biological performance
    Supervisor:
    Prof Frank Caruso
    Discipline/Group:
    Nanostructured Interfaces and Materials Science
    Location:
    Room 108, Building 165

    + 61 3 8344 4314

  38. Mr Gan Lin

    Supervisor:
    Prof Frank Caruso
    Discipline/Group:
    Nanostructured Interfaces and Materials Science
    Location:
    Room 108, C&BE Building 165
  39. Zhixing Lin

    Thesis title:
    Tunable Self-Assembly of Biodegradable diblock Copolymers into Colloidal Particles with Controlled Drug Release Capacity
    Supervisor:
    Prof Frank Caruso
    Discipline/Group:
    Nanostructured Interfaces and Materials Science
    Location:
    Room 108, C&BE Building 165

    +61 3 9035 8152

  40. Bingxin Liu

    Thesis title:
    Thermochromic Polymers for the Food Industry
    Supervisor:
    Prof Greg Qiao
    Discipline/Group:
    Polymer Science
    Location:
    Room 5.01, Chemistry East Building 154

    + 61 3 8344 8678

  41. Jiajun (David) Liu

    Thesis title:
    Nitrogen removal from wastewater treatment using macroalgae
    Supervisor:
    Assoc Prof Greg Martin
    Discipline/Group:
    Algal Processing Group
    Location:
    Room 108, C&BE Building 167

    + 61 3 9035 5670

  42. Mr Min Liu

    Thesis title:
    Synthesis of mixed matrix membranes for gas separation
    Supervisor:
    Prof Greg Qiao
    Discipline/Group:
    Polymer Science
    Location:
    Room 510, Building 154
  43. Junnan (John) Lu

    Thesis title:
    Improvement of lithium extraction processes
    Supervisor:
    Assoc Prof Kathryn Mumford
    Prof Geoff Stevens
    Discipline/Group:
    Solvent Extraction
    Location:
    Room 227, C&BE Building 165
  44. Yutian Ma

    Thesis title:
    Protecting hearing with nanoengineered drug delivery systems
    Supervisor:
    Prof Frank Caruso
    Discipline/Group:
    Nanostructured Interfaces and Materials Science
    Location:
    Room 123, C&BE Building 165

    +61 3 9035 8152

  45. Ms Rebecca McQuillan

    Supervisor:
    Prof Geoff Stevens
    Discipline/Group:
    Solvents Group
    Location:
    Room 228, C&BE Building 165
  46. Ms Yuhan Men

    Thesis title:
    Conversion of CO2 to DME
    Supervisor:
    Prof Paul Webley
    Discipline/Group:
    Clean Energy Laboratory
    Location:
    Room 406, Building 154
  47. Mr Thomas Moore

    Thesis title:
    Encapsulated solvents for CO2 capture
    Supervisor:
    Prof Paul Webley
    Prof Geoff Stevens
    Assoc Prof Kathryn Mumford
    Discipline/Group:
    CO2CRC
    Location:
    Room 2.27, C&BE Building 165

    + 61 3 8344 4888

  48. Marzieh Niksefat

    Thesis title:
    Chemical protocol development for integrated urban water management
    Supervisor:
    Prof Peter Scales
    Discipline/Group:
    Sludge Group
    Location:
    Room 108, C&BE Building 167

    + 61 3 9035 5670

  49. Mohammad Nouri

    Thesis title:
    Understanding platelet binding and rheology of coagulating blood
    Supervisor:
    Assoc Prof Dalton Harvie
    Location:
    Room B01, C&BE Building 167
  50. Pietro Pacchin Tomanin

    Supervisor:
    Dr Francesca Cavalieri
    Discipline/Group:
    Cavalieri/Nanostructured Interfaces and Materials Science
    Location:
    Room 107, Building 165

    + 61 3 8344 4314

  51. Charitha Pahala Gallath Rallage

    Thesis title:
    A fundamental study of the mechanisms and kinetics of milk gelation in the production of cheese
    Supervisor:
    Assoc Prof Greg Martin
    Prof Ashokkumar Muthupandian
    Discipline/Group:
    Martin Group, Sonochemistry Group
    Location:

    + 61 3 8344 9693

    108 Postgrad Room, Chemistry East Wing
  52. Mr Shuaijun Pan

    Supervisor:
    Prof Frank Caruso
    Discipline/Group:
    Nanostructured Interfaces and Materials Science
    Location:
    Room 1.06, C&BE Building 165

    +61 3 9035 8152

  53. Pooja Pandey

    Thesis title:
    Encapsulation of γ amino butyric acid (GABA) and lactic acid bacteria (LAB) using exopolysaccharides as coating material and its application in food products
    Supervisor:
    Assoc Prof Greg Martin
    Prof Ashokkumar Muthupandian
    Discipline/Group:
    Martin Group, Sonochemistry Group
    Location:
    Postgrad Room 107, Chemistry East Wing
  54. Ms Hongjiao Pang

    Thesis title:
    Protocols for chemical removal in water treatment
    Supervisor:
    Prof Peter Scales
    Discipline/Group:
    Scales Group
    Location:
    Room 108, C&BE Building 167
  55. Mr Tom Pattison

    Thesis title:
    Patterned Nanostructures using Continuous Assembly of Polymers (CAP)
    Supervisor:
    Prof Greg Qiao
    Qiang Fu
    Discipline/Group:
    Polymer Science
    Location:
    Room 5.10, C&BE Building 167

    + 61 3 8344 8678

  56. Mr Sam Pinches

    Thesis title:
    Near-net shape freeze casting of advanced ceramics
    Supervisor:
    Prof George Franks
    Carolina Tallon
    Discipline/Group:
    Ceramics and Minerals Processing Group
    Location:
    Room 1.08, C&BE Building 167

    + 61 3 8344 4035

  57. Nature Poddar

    Thesis title:
    Utilization of glycerol as a carbon source for mixotrophic growth of microalgae for lipid accumulation
    Supervisor:
    Assoc Prof Greg Martin
    Ramkrishna Sen (IIT Kharagpur)
    Discipline/Group:
    Algal Processing Group
    Location:
    Room 227, C&BE Building 165

    + 61 3 8344 4888

  58. Yijiao Qu

    Supervisor:
    Prof Frank Caruso
    Discipline/Group:
    Nanostructured Interfaces and Materials Science
    Location:
    Room 108, C&BE Building 165
  59. Ms Wenlian Qiu

    Thesis title:
    Piezochromic polymeric materials
    Supervisor:
    Prof Greg Qiao
    Dr Paul Gurr
    Discipline/Group:
    Polymer Science
    Location:
    Room 5.10, Chemistry East Wing Building 154
  60. Mr Hadi Ranjiburachaloo

    Thesis title:
    Cancer Therapy using Nano-Particles
    Supervisor:
    Prof David Dunstan
    Assoc Prof Greg Martin
    Discipline/Group:
    Complex Fluids Group
    Location:
    Room 2.24, C&BE Building 165

    + 61 3 8344 6618

  61. Ms Alicia Rasines Mazo

    Thesis title:
    Peptide-based Polymeric Architectures
    Supervisor:
    Prof Greg Qiao
    Discipline/Group:
    Polymer Science
    Location:
    Room b5.10, Chemistry East Wing Building 154

    + 61 3 8344 8678

  62. Zhonghua Ren

    Supervisor:
    Dr Gabriel Da Silva
    Location:
    Room B07, C&BE Building 167
  63. Amin Reyhani

    Thesis title:
    Photoinduced Radical Polymerisation
    Supervisor:
    Prof Greg Qiao
    Discipline/Group:
    Polymer Science
    Location:
    Room 5.01, Chemistry East Building 154

    + 61 3 8344 8678

  64. Luke Richards

    Thesis title:
    Enzymatic production of noscapine analogues
    Supervisor:
    Prof Sally Gras
    Discipline/Group:
    Gras Research Group
    Location:
    Room 103, Bio21 Institute

    + 61 3 8344 2256

  65. Ms Aida Shakouri-Motlagh

    Thesis title:
    In vitro expansion of mesenchymal stem cells
    Supervisor:
    Dr Daniel Heath
    Discipline/Group:
    Heath Group
    Location:
    Room 2.05, C&BE Building 167
  66. Masood Sheikh Alivand

    Thesis title:
    Anionic amino acids as superior absorbers for CO2 capture: The role of precipitants
    Supervisor:
    Assoc Prof Kathryn Mumford
    Discipline/Group:
    Location:
    Room 227, C&BE Building 165
  67. Mr Samuel Skinner

    Thesis title:
    Filter bio-fouling layers in water recycle
    Supervisor:
    Prof Peter Scales
    Dr Anthony Stickland
    Discipline/Group:
    Peter Scales, Anthony Stickland
    Location:
    Room 1.08, Building 167
  68. Katarzyna Somszor

    Thesis title:
    Advanced biomaterials for cardiovascular application
    Supervisor:
    Dr Daniel Heath
    Prof Greg Qiao
    Assoc Prof Andrea O’Connor
    Lab/Group:
    Heath Group
    Polymer Science Group
    Location:
    Room 5.10, Chemistry Building East Wing
  69. Jiaying Song

    Thesis title:
    Engineering particle systems for pulmonary delivery
    Supervisor:
    Prof Frank Caruso
    Discipline/Group:
    Nanostructured Interfaces and Materials Science
    Location:
    Room 124, C&BE Building 165

    61 3 9035 8152

  70. Ehsan Soroodan

    Thesis title:
    Mathematical Modeling of Carbon Capture using Membranes
    Supervisor:

    Dr Colin Scholes

    Prof Sandra Kentish

    Discipline/Group:
    Membranes Group
    Location:
    Room 119, C&BE Building 167
  71. Abdul Raize

    Supervisor:
    Assoc Prof Dalton Harvie
    Discipline/Group:
    Fluid Dynamics
    Location:
    Room 204, C&BE Building 167
  72. Garrick Spencer

    Thesis title:
    The biotransformation of opiates
    Supervisor:
    Prof Sally Gras
    Discipline/Group:
    Gras Research Group
    Location:
    Room 103, Bio21 Building 102

    + 61 3 8344 2256

  73. Sahar Talebi

    Thesis title:
    Whey waste management in dairy industry
    Supervisor:
    Prof Sandra Kentish
    Discipline/Group:
    Membranes
    Location:
    Room 3.0, Building 166

    + 61 3 8344 8806

  74. Lefu Tao

    Thesis title:
    Advanced adsorption processes for CO2 capture from natural gas
    Discipline/Group:
    Clean Energy Laboratory
    Location:
    Room 406, Chemistry East Bdg

    + 61 3 9035 8765

  75. Ms Jessica Vovers

    Thesis title:
    Environmentally sustainable solvents for natural pharmaceutical extraction processes
    Supervisor:
    Prof Geoff Stevens
    Discipline/Group:
    Solvent Extraction
    Location:
    Room 213, C&BE Building 165

    + 61 3 8344 8200

  76. Mr Jeroen Vrijsen

    Thesis title:
    N/A
    Supervisor:
    Prof Greg Qiao
    Discipline/Group:
    Polymer Science
    Location:
    Room 5.10, Chemistry Building East Wing

    +61 8344 8678

  77. Kangyan Wang

    Thesis title:
    Superelastic graphene material for biomedical and electronic applications
    Supervisor:
    Prof Dan Li
    Discipline/Group:
    Dan Li Group
    Location:
    Room 301, C&BE Building 166
  78. Qiuyue (Lily) Wang

    Thesis title:
    Isolation of whey proteins by an Electrodialysis with Filtration Membrane process
    Supervisor:
    Prof Sandra Kentish
    Discipline/Group:
    Membranes Group
    Location:
    Room 301, Building 166
  79. Xiao Wang

    Supervisor:
    Prof Dan Li
    Location:
    Room 382, Old Metallurgy Building 166
  80. Yongqiang Wang

    Thesis title:
    Capture and conversion of carbon dioxide from ambient air
    Supervisor:
    Prof Paul Webley
    Dr Kevin (Gang) Li
    Discipline/Group:
    Clean Energy Laboratory
    Location:
    Room 406, Chemistry East Wing Building 154

    + 61 3 9035 8765

  81. Marcin Wojnilowicz

    Thesis title:
    Engineering novel microRNA-polymer nanocarriers with bioresponsive properties.
    Supervisor:
    Dr Francesca Cavalieri
    Prof Frank Caruso
    Discipline/Group:
    Nanostructured Interfaces and Materials Science
    Location:
    Room 124, C&BE Building 165

    + 61 3 8344 4702

  82. Qihui Wu

    Supervisor:
    Prof Sally Gras
    Discipline/Group:
    Gras Research Group
    Location:
    Room 103, Bio21 Building 102

    + 61 3 8344 2256

  83. Mr Ross Wylie

    Thesis title:
    Polymer Electrolytes for Lithium Batteries
    Supervisor:
    Luke Connal
    Discipline/Group:
    Connal Group
    Location:
    Room 213, C&BE Building 165
  84. Xiaoyin (Shirley) Xu

    Thesis title:
    Energy efficient transfer of carbon dioxide to algal ponds
    Supervisor:
    Prof Sandra Kentish
    Discipline/Group:
    Membranes Group
    Location:
    Room 301, Building 166
  85. Muhammad Yasir Khan

    Thesis title:
    Decomposition kinetics of perfluorinated compounds
    Supervisor:
    Dr Gabriel Da Silva
    Location:
    Room 172, Chemistry Building 153
  86. Bhagya Yatipanthalawa

    Thesis title:
    Investigating the biosurfactant capability of microalgae
    Supervisor:
    Assoc Prof Greg Martin
    Discipline/Group:
    Algal Processing Group
    Location:
    Room 108, C&BE Building 167
  87. Linlin (Linda) Ye

    Thesis title:
    CO2 hydrogenation by catalytic reaction in liquid phase
    Supervisor:
    Prof Paul Webley
    Discipline/Group:
    Clean Energy Laboratory
    Location:
    Room B07, C&BE Building 167
  88. Solmaz Zamani

    Thesis title:
    Synthesis of DNA and RNA by nonenzymatic template-directed primer extension
    Supervisor:
    Prof Amanda Ellis
    Discipline/Group:
    Ellis Group
    Location:
    Room G09, C&BE Building 167

    +61 3 9035 5222

  89. Jianhua Zhao

    Thesis title:
    Adsorptive properties on small-pore zeolites for CO2/CH4 separation
    Supervisor
    Prof Paul Webley
    Location:
    B07 Building 167
  90. Qizhi Zhong

    Thesis title:
    Spray assembly of metal-phenolic networks: formation, growth, and applications
    Supervisor:
    Prof Frank Caruso
    Discipline/Group:
    Nanostructured Interfaces and Materials Science
    Location:
    Room 120, C&BE Building 165

    + 61 3 8344 4314