Equipment list

3D imaging, x-ray imaging

EquipmentSupervisorEmailLocation
Scanco microCT 50 Fatemeh Malekipour fmal@unimelb.edu.au Bldg 170, E111

Dewatering

EquipmentSupervisorEmailLocation
Controlled Stress Rheometer AR-G2 Raul Cavalida raul.cavalida@unimelb.edu.au Bldg 167, 101
Filtration Rig (AR I; Direct Air Driven) Raul Cavalida raul.cavalida@unimelb.edu.au Bldg 167, 101
Shane Usher spusher@unimelb.edu.au
Filtration Rig (AR II; Direct Air Driven) Raul Cavalida raul.cavalida@unimelb.edu.au Bldg 167, 101
Shane Usher spusher@unimelb.edu.au
Filtration Rig (Mk I) Raul Cavalida raul.cavalida@unimelb.edu.au Bldg 167, 101
Shane Usher spusher@unimelb.edu.au
Fitration Rig (Mk II) Raul Cavalida raul.cavalida@unimelb.edu.au Bldg 167, 101
Shane Usher spusher@unimelb.edu.au
Filtration Rig (Mk III; High Pressure) Raul Cavalida raul.cavalida@unimelb.edu.au Bldg 167, 101
Shane Usher spusher@unimelb.edu.au
Freeze Dryer - Christ Alpha 1-2 LD Plus Nature Poddar nature.poddar@unimelb.edu.au Bldg 165, 1.09
Freeze-dryer (Heto Drywinner) Steve Spoljaric steve.spoljaric@unimelb.edu.au Bldg 165, 223
LUMifuge Shane Usher spusher@unimelb.edu.au Bldg 167, 101

General

EquipmentSupervisorEmailLocation
3D Bioplotter (Envisiontec) Beenish Imtiaz bimtiaz@student.unimelb.edu.au Bldg 167, G09
Chamber Furnace (Shimaden FP93 controller) Yutian Ma yutianm@student.unimelb.edu.au Bldg 166, Ground Fl
Chamber Furnace (Shimaden FP21 controller) Tian Zheng tian.zheng@unimelb.edu.au Bldg 167, G06
Crushing & Grinding Facility - Essa Ring Mill Laura Jukes laura.jukes@unimelb.edu.au Bldg 167, Basement
Crushing & Grinding Facility - Jar Roller Mill Laura Jukes laura.jukes@unimelb.edu.au Bldg 167, Basement
Electrospray/Electrospin Apparatus Hazem Alkazemi halkazemi@student.unimelb.edu.au Bldg 167, 209
Gas Chromatograph (Agilent 4980B) Steve Spoljaric steve.spoljaric@unimelb.edu.au Bldg 165, G06
HPLC (Agilent 1200) Rebecca McQuillan mcqr@student.unimelb.edu.au Bldg 165, G06
HPLC (Shimadzu) George Chen gechen@unimelb.edu.au Bldg 165, G19
Ion Chromatograph (Dionex) Shirley Xu xiaoyinx@student.unimelb.edu.au Bldg 165, G09
Ion Chromatograph (Thermo Fisher Scientific) Shirley Xu xiaoyinx@student.unimelb.edu.au Bldg 165, G09
OptiMax Synthesis Workstation Masood Sheikh Alivand msheikhaliva@student.unimelb.edu.au Bldg 165, G09
George Chen gechen@unimelb.edu.au
QCM (frequency) Haitao Yu haitao.yu@unimelb.edu.au Bldg 165, 1.18
QCM E4 (Q-Sense) Haitao Yu haitao.yu@unimelb.edu.au Bldg 165, 1.18
Qsonica Q700A-240 ultrasonic processor Steve Spoljaric steve.spoljaric@unimelb.edu.au Bldg 165, 1.09
Thermomixer Comfort I (Eppendorf) Steve Spoljaric steve.spoljaric@unimelb.edu.au Bldg 165, 1.15
Thermomixer Comfort II (Eppendorf) Steve Spoljaric steve.spoljaric@unimelb.edu.au Bldg 165, 1.10
Thermomixer Comfort III (Eppendorf) Steve Spoljaric steve.spoljaric@unimelb.edu.au Bldg 165, 1.20
UPLC (Agilent 1290 Infinity II) Frank Wu yue.wu@unimelb.edu.au Bldg 165, 211
Vacuum Pump (Edwards RV5) Steve Spoljaric steve.spoljaric@unimelb.edu.au Bldg 165, 1.15

Mechanical testing

EquipmentSupervisorEmailLocation
Instron 5848 Microtester Michael Maier mmaier1@student.unimelb.edu.au Bldg 167, 209
Instron 5944 2 kN Microtester Michael Maier mmaier1@student.unimelb.edu.au Bldg 167, 209

Microscopy, element, particle and surface analysis

EquipmentSupervisorEmailLocation
AnaLight Bio200: DPI (Farfield) Steve Spoljaric steve.spoljaric@unimelb.edu.au Bldg 165, 1.20
Atomic Force Microscope (AFM; Asylum MFP-3D) Haitao Yu haitao.yu@unimelb.edu.au Bldg 165, 1.16
Steve Spoljaric steve.spoljaric@unimelb.edu.au
Atomic Force Microscope (AFM; Nanowizard BioAFM) Haitao Yu haitao.yu@unimelb.edu.au Bldg 165, 1.16
Steve Spoljaric steve.spoljaric@unimelb.edu.au
Binary Gas Adsorption (BELSORP-BG) Moataz El Okazymelokazy@student.unimelb.edu.au Bldg 165, G.09
Catalyst Evaluation (Belsorp BELCAT) Ranjeet Singh ranjeet.singh@unimelb.edu.au Bldg 154, 4.03
Elemental Analyser (Leco Trumac) Bhagya Yatipanthalawa byatipanthal@student.unimelb.edu.au Bldg 165, 2.26
Nature Poddar nature.poddar@unimelb.edu.au
Ellipsometer Steve Spoljaric steve.spoljaric@unimelb.edu.au Bldg 165, 1.20
Interfacial Tension Instrument Wen (April) Li wen.li@unimelb.edu.au Bldg 165, G09
Malvern Mastersizer 3000 Raul Cavalida raul.cavalida@unimelb.edu.au Bldg 167, 1.1
Optical Microscope (Olympus BX51) Raul Cavalida raul.cavalida@unimelb.edu.au Bldg 167, 1.1
Potentiostat/Galvanostat with FRA Steve Spoljaric steve.spoljaric@unimelb.edu.au Bldg 165, 1.20
Zeta Probe (Colloidal Dynamics) George Franks gvfranks@unimelb.edu.au Bldg 167, 1st Fl
Zetasizer (Malvern) Chan-Jin Kim chanjink@unimelb.edu.au Bldg 165, 1.18

Rheometry

EquipmentSupervisorEmailLocation
Controlled Strain Rheometer (HAAKE) Raul Cavalida raul.cavalida@unimelb.edu.au Bldg 167, 114
Controlled Stress Rheometer AR-G2 Raul Cavalida raul.cavalida@unimelb.edu.au Bldg 167, 101
Intrinsic Viscometer (Schott ViscoDoser AUS 20) Raul Cavalida raul.cavalida@unimelb.edu.au Bldg 165, 2.23
Twin Drive Rheometer MCR 702 (Anton Paar) Raul Cavalida raul.cavalida@unimelb.edu.au Bldg 167, 101

Spectroscopic analysis

EquipmentSupervisorEmailLocation
ASAP 2010 (Micrometics) Ranjeet Singh ranjeet.singh@unimelb.edu.au Bldg 154, 4.04
Atomic Absorption Spectrometer (AAS) Wen (April) Li wen.li@unimelb.edu.au Bldg 165, G03
John Lu junnanl@student.unimelb.edu.au
Fluoresence Spectrophotometer (Fluorolog; Horiba) Wanjun Xu wanjunxu1@student.unimelb.edu.au Bldg 165, 1.18
FT-IR Spectrometer (Bruker) Steve Spoljaric steve.spoljaric@unimelb.edu.au Bldg 165, 1.18
ICP (Varian) Wen (April) Li wen.li@unimelb.edu.au Bldg 165, G03
John Lu junnanl@student.unimelb.edu.au
Microplate Reader Infinite M200 Pro (Tecan) Ewa Czuba-Wojnilowic e.czubawojnilowicz@unimelb.edu.au Bldg 165, 1.10
OWLS 210 (Optical Waveguide Lightmode Spectroscope) Steve Spoljaric steve.spoljaric@unimelb.edu.au Bldg 165, 1.18
UV-VIS Spectrophotometer (Cary 3) Greg Martin gjmartin@unimelb.edu.au Bldg 165, 2.23
UV-VIS Spectrophotometer (SPECORD 250 PLUS) Steve Spoljaric steve.spoljaric@unimelb.edu.au Bldg 165, 1.18
Shuaijun Pan shuaijunp@student.unimelb.edu.au

Thermal analysis

EquipmentSupervisorEmailLocation
Differential Scanning Calorimeter (Perkin Elmer) George Chen gechen@unimelb.edu.au Bldg 165, G06
TGA-FTIR (Netzsch) Moataz El Okazy melokazy@student.unimelb.edu.au Bldg 165, G06

Equipment pricelist

Password protected: Equipment pricelist
(Login required)